Contact Us
Address: Super Munchies, Door No 2-154(2), Poomar Padav, Tenkamijar Village, Ashwath Pura Post, Mangalore, India - 574227
Free Shipping across India

Privacy Policy

Supermunchies
Super Munchies is the licensed owner of the brand Super Munchies and the website www.supermunchies.com (”The Site”). Super Munchies respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides succinctly the manner your data is collected and used by Super Munchies on the Site. As a visitor to the Site/Customer you are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by the Site you agree to the collection and use of your data by Super Munchies in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.
WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
As part of the registration process on the Site, SUPER MUNCHIES may collect the following personally identifiable information about you: Name including first and last name, alternate email address, mobile phone number and contact details, Postal code, Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.)
During your visit to our website, we may automatically receive technical information about your computer/device, including your IP address, your computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.
When you browse our website, we may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. All these information help us analyse Customers’ trends and preferences, and thus assist us in improving our service.
HOW DO WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION?
We may collect Information from you when you (a) register on the Website; (b) update or change personal details in your account; (c) use the Website for any of the services being offered thereon (including, when you report a problem with the Website and/or the services); (d) voluntarily participate in campaigns conducted by us on the Website or respond to questionnaires published by us on the Website (if any); (e) voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback in relation to the products and services provided on the Website or leave comments on the Website; and (f) when you carry out transactions on the Website.
You hereby acknowledge and agree that all Information is provided by you to us is voluntarily and the Information provided by you is not subject to any undue influence.
We may use cookies to monitor the Website usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website, like remembering your login id, your cart details and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.
You are also required to provide your billing address as well as credit/debit card details which may be aligned with third party payment wallets. We will use this Information only for processing orders, billing and delivery purposes. For your convenience, we or an authorised payment gateway saves the billing information and remembers certain details of the payment choices made by you in the event you would like to carry out any other transaction and/or place an order on the Website again.
You may use the Website without providing us any Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Websites in case you choose to do so.
HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU
SUPER MUNCHIES will use your personal information to provide personalized features to you on the Site and to provide for promotional offers to you through the Site and other channels. SUPER MUNCHIES will also provide this information to its business associates and partners to get in touch with you when necessary to provide the services requested by you. SUPER MUNCHIES will use this information to preserve transaction history as governed by existing law or policy. SUPER MUNCHIES may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for product improvement, to contact you as a survey respondent, to notify you if you win any contest; and to send you promotional materials from its contest sponsors or advertisers.
SUPER MUNCHIES will also use this information to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third party websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. Information about Customers on an aggregate [excluding any information that may identify you specifically] covering Customer transaction data and Customer demographic and location data may be provided to partners of SUPER MUNCHIES for the purpose of creating additional features on the website, creating appropriate merchandising or creating new products and services and conducting marketing research and statistical analysis of customer behaviour and transactions.
WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
SUPER MUNCHIES will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you. SUPER MUNCHIES do not rent, sell, or share your personal information and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties. In cases where it has your permission to provide products or services you’ve requested, and such information is necessary to provide these products or services the information may be shared with SUPER MUNCHIES business associates and partners. SUPER MUNCHIES may, however, share consumer information on an aggregate with its partners or third parties where it deems necessary. In addition, SUPER MUNCHIES may use this information for promotional offers, to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the Site’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.
WHAT CHOICE ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION ?
You may use the Website without providing us any Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Websites in case you choose to do so.
To protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under its control, SUPER MUNCHIES has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, SUPER MUNCHIES servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorised personnel on a need-to-know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although SUPER MUNCHIES will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, you agree that SUPER MUNCHIES will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.
THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
We may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services, including, without limitation, fulfilment of your orders/service requests, software maintenance services, advertising and marketing services, web hosting services and such other related services which are required by us to provide our services efficiently. These third parties may have limited access to Information. If they do, this limited access is provided so that they may perform these tasks for us and they are not authorized by us to otherwise use or disclose Information, except to the extent required by law. We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies or terms of use of such websites, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on such website.
The Website may contain links and interactive functionality interacting with the websites of third parties. We are not responsible for and has no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms, or content of any such websites. Before enabling any sharing functions to communicate with any such websites or otherwise visiting any such websites, we strongly recommend that you review and understand the terms and conditions, privacy policies, settings, and information-sharing functions of each such third-party websites.
DISCLOSURE TO ACQUIRERS
We may disclose and/or transfer Information to an investor, acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of our entity, business or assets.
HOW WE USE COOKIES
“Cookies” are small pieces of information placed by a website onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not collect any sensitive personal information from you. We use cookies to analyse data about our web page traffic, which helps us save your preferences for your future visits. This allows us to customise our website according to your interests, which will enable us to deliver a more personalised service to our customers. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Please be aware that by declining cookies you may be unable to use our website to its fullest capability.
OPT-OUT
We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.
If you want to remove your contact information from all supermunchies.com lists and newsletters, please write to info@supermunchies.com.
HOW CAN YOU CORRECT INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION?

To correct or update any information you have provided, the Site allows you to do it online. In the event of loss of access details, you can send an e-mail to info@supermunchies.com

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, production, anticipated savings, goodwill or business opportunities or any type of direct or indirect, incidental, economic, compensatory, punitive, exemplary or consequential losses arising out of performance or non-performance of its obligations under this Policy.
We are not responsible for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Information.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of your Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. The term “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, pandemic or national/state lockdown due to any reason and any other similar events not within our control and which we are not able to overcome.
MINOR & USAGE ON BEHALF OF ANOTHER PERSON
We do not intend to attract anyone under the relevant age of consent to enter into binding legal contracts under the laws of their respective jurisdictions. We do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information through the Website from anyone under that age. We encourage parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of minor to ensure that no Personal Information is collected from a minor without their prior consent. If you are using the Website on behalf of someone else, including but not limited to, on behalf of your minor child/children/employer, you represent and warrant that you are authorised by such person to accept this Policy on their behalf and to consent on behalf of such person to our use of such person’s Personal Information as described in this Policy.
POLICY UPDATES
SUPER MUNCHIES reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.
GOVERNING LAW
This Policy shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall exclusively be in Mumbai, Maharashtra. In the event of any dispute arising out of this Policy the same shall be settled by a binding arbitration conducted by a sole arbitrator, appointed jointly by both parties, and governed by the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The seat and venue of arbitration shall be Mumbai, Maharashtra.
GRIEVANCE OFFICER
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Sheldon Robert Menezes

Designation: Operations Manager

Super Munchies, Door No 2-154(2), Poomar Padav, Tenkamijar Village, Ashwath Pura Post, Mangalore, India – 574227

Phone:+91 9108187922

Email: info@supermunchies.com

CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our customer service at info@supermunchies.com
Recent Comments
    Categories
    • No categories
    Translate »
    0
      0
      Your Cart
      Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop